Executive Summary
The Las Vegas industrial sales market closed 2025 on solid footing despite a market still working through the supply overhang of the prior cycle. The CoStar comparable set covering the November 2025 through January 2026 window contains 26 properties: 16 closed transactions completed in November and December 2025, and 10 pipeline deals (Under Contract or in Escrow) representing the January 2026 carry-forward. Together they offer a useful read on momentum, pricing, and time on market in Clark County industrial.
Closed-sale volume accelerated from November to December — 5 priced closings totaling $24.7M in November vs. 7 closings totaling $38.3M in December — a clear quarter-end push that reflects the seasonal pattern of CRE deal velocity. The 10-property January pipeline carries roughly $18.4M in asking-price exposure and is concentrated in smaller, owner-user product, suggesting Q1 2026 will continue the trend of small-bay liquidity outpacing institutional big-box sale activity.
The headline median sale price was $268 per SF on closed deals, with a wide range — $96 to $371 — reflecting the bifurcation between small Class B/C owner-user product (premium pricing) and larger high-vacancy assets that traded at meaningful discounts to ask. Days-on-market for closed sales (median 406 days) was strikingly long, while the pipeline is moving notably faster (median 94 days), pointing to better matching between motivated sellers and ready buyers as we head into 2026.
Headline Metrics — November 2025 to January 2026
| CLOSED DEALS
16 Nov–Dec 2025 |
CLOSED $ VOLUME
$63.1M 380,130 SF traded |
MEDIAN $/SF
$268 Closed, n=12 priced |
MEDIAN DOM
406 days Closed sales |
| PIPELINE
10 UC + Escrow |
PIPELINE ASKING
$18.4M January 2026 carry |
MEDIAN DEAL SIZE
$3.86M Closed sales |
PIPELINE DOM
94 days Median (active) |
Data Notes & Scope
- Source: CoStar comparable-sales export, 26 records, Las Vegas MSA, secondary type = industrial (Warehouse, Distribution, Showroom, Manufacturing).
- Closed sales: 16 records (Sale Status = Sold) dated Nov 4 – Dec 30, 2025. 12 of 16 carry both Sale Price and Price-per-SF.
- Pipeline: 10 records (Under Contract + Escrow) — these represent the January 2026 forward-look and are reported at asking price.
- Capitalization rate: not reported for any record in this dataset. This is consistent with the owner-user character of small-bay LV industrial product, where buyers underwrite occupancy cost rather than yield.
- Sample size is small — directional insight only. For underwriting any specific asset, expand the comp set to a 12- or 24-month window and stratify by submarket and size cohort.
1. Market Momentum
Sales velocity built through year-end 2025. November recorded 5 priced closings; December recorded 7 — a 40% increase in deal count alongside a 55% lift in dollar volume. Two factors drove the December acceleration: (1) the typical year-end push to close before tax-year cutoff, and (2) the December 9 closing of 4335 Arcata Way ($21.1M) — a 219,068-SF Class A North Las Vegas asset that singlehandedly accounted for 55% of December volume.
Excluding the Arcata Way outlier, December still ran ahead of November on a per-deal basis: $2.87M median in December vs. $4.88M median in November (skewed by the $11.75M Teco Ave trade). Removing both single-large-deal effects, median deal size sat in the $1.5M–$5M range — a reasonable proxy for the working market.
The 10-property January 2026 pipeline (Under Contract + In Escrow) skews even smaller: median asking price $1.85M with the largest at $4.6M. None of the pipeline assets exceed 30,000 SF. This suggests January closings, when recorded, will continue the small-bay tilt and may show a softer median dollar volume than November or December, even if deal count is comparable.
Figure 1. Monthly closed volume vs. January 2026 pipeline. Pipeline value uses asking price.
Buyer Composition
Of 12 closed sales with identified buyers, ten transactions show individual or LLC-style private buyers rather than institutional capital. This is typical for the Las Vegas industrial sub-50,000-SF segment, where activity is dominated by owner-users (contractors, distributors, service businesses) and local private investors. The lone institutional trade — 4335 Arcata Way to AT Industrial — was the high-vacancy 219,068-SF Class A asset that traded at a 31% discount to asking, characteristic of a value-add takedown.
2. Pricing & Valuation
Closed-sale pricing showed a $268/SF median across the 12 priced trades — a number that masks substantial dispersion. Bottom quartile traded at $183/SF (large-format, older Class B assets in fringe submarkets), top quartile at $303/SF (small-bay product in the SW Las Vegas submarket). The single highest print was $403/SF (6406 W Montessouri, small Class B, currently in escrow), and the single lowest was $96/SF (the high-vacancy Arcata Way trade).
Figure 2. Distribution of closing $/SF (left) and median pricing by submarket (right).
What Drives the Pricing Spread
Three variables explain most of the $/SF variance in this comp set:
- Building size — small bays carry a premium. Sub-5,000-SF units traded at a $367/SF median vs. $96/SF for the single 50,000+ SF trade. The 5–25k SF middle band centered around $255–$275/SF, which is the most representative range for owner-user product.
- Submarket — SW Las Vegas commands roughly a 60% premium to the rest of the valley. Median $312/SF on six closed trades, vs. $192/SF in Airport/E Las Vegas and the same in North Las Vegas. SW is the preferred submarket for small-bay owner-users serving the Strip corridor and southwest residential demand.
- Vintage/condition — newer (post-2020) Class A small-bay condo product printed in the $348–$403/SF range. Mid-vintage Class B (2000s) clustered around $255–$285. Older Class C (1960s–80s) ranged $158–$281 depending on location.
Figure 3. Size vs. price-per-SF. Small bays drive the highest unit pricing; large-format assets clear at much lower $/SF.
Asking-Price Discipline
Only four closed trades disclose both an asking price and a final sale price. Within that limited sample, two cleared at or slightly above ask (Patrick Ln at par, Surrey St at +1.6%), one cleared at a modest discount (Losee Rd at -5.0%), and one cleared at a deep discount (Arcata Way at -31.1%). The Arcata Way print is not a market signal — it is a marked-down sale of a high-vacancy big-box asset that sat on market for 826 days. Stripping it out, the average pricing-to-ask ratio is essentially neutral, suggesting that listed product in this market is generally being priced realistically when it transacts.
Figure 4. Sale price vs. asking price for closed deals where both are reported.
Cap Rate Considerations
No actual cap rates are reported for any transaction in this dataset, which is the norm for an owner-user-heavy slice of the LV industrial market. Where investment-grade industrial does trade in Clark County, brokerage reports through late 2025 have placed Class A stabilized cap rates in the 6.0–6.75% range, Class B at 6.75–7.50%, with discounts widening for older or partially occupied product. Tenants’ blended in-place rents around $15/SF NNN (Cushman & Wakefield, October 2025) imply gross income tightness that has kept underwriters disciplined at the institutional end of the market.
3. Time on Market
Days-on-market (CoStar “Market Time” field) showed the most striking divergence in this dataset. Closed sales had a median DOM of 406 days — more than a year — with the top quartile sitting on market beyond 17 months. By contrast, the active pipeline shows a median DOM of 94 days. The interpretation: closings during late 2025 are largely the “backlog” of long-listed inventory finally clearing, while the deals coming together in January 2026 are matching faster and at tighter pricing.
Figure 5. Distribution of days on market — closed sales vs. active pipeline.
What the DOM Spread Tells Us
- Long-DOM closings are concentrated in larger and/or higher-vacancy assets. Arcata Way (826 days), Teco Ave (718 days), Sunset Rd (423 days), and Losee Rd (395 days) all spent over a year listed.
- The pipeline’s 94-day median, with seven of ten deals listed under 180 days, is more consistent with a normal-functioning market — particularly for small-bay product, where well-priced assets are clearing in three to six months.
- For sellers: any closed comp older than 12 months should be discounted as a pricing reference. The recent in-contract activity is the more reliable comparable.
- For buyers: the inventory of deeply seasoned (12+ months on market) listings is finite. Sellers of long-DOM product are the most negotiable cohort in the market and are typically the right starting point for value-seekers.
4. Submarket & Product Mix
Activity is concentrated in the SW Las Vegas submarket: 13 of 26 records (50%) in the combined closed-plus-pipeline set are located in SW. North Las Vegas (4 records), Airport/E Las Vegas (3), Central Las Vegas (3), West Las Vegas (2), and Northwest (1) round out the geographic spread. By dollar volume the picture shifts: North Las Vegas leads closed volume due to the single Arcata Way trade, but SW Las Vegas dominates on deal count and on a $/SF basis.
Figure 6. Geographic and asset-mix distribution across closed and pipeline deals.
Submarket Snapshot
| Submarket | Closed Deals | Closed $ Vol | Median $/SF | Pipeline | Character |
| SW Las Vegas | 6 | $27.3M | $312 | 7 | Small-bay owner-user core |
| North Las Vegas | 2 | $24.0M | $192 | 2 | Big-box / distribution |
| Airport / E Las Vegas | 3 | $11.1M | $191 | 0 | Mid-vintage flex/warehouse |
| Central Las Vegas | 0 (priced) | — | — | 2 | Older infill repositioning |
| West Las Vegas | 0 (priced) | — | — | 1 | Mixed-use industrial |
| Northwest Las Vegas | 1 | $0.75M | $158 | 0 | Smaller flex/service |
Asset-Class Mix
- Warehouse dominates: 18 of 24 categorized records (75%). Distribution accounts for 4 records, with single representations of Showroom and Manufacturing.
- Building class skews to B: 9 of 12 priced closings are Class B, with 2 Class A (both newer SW Las Vegas) and 1 Class C. The pipeline carries a higher Class-C share, consistent with older infill inventory turning over.
- Single-tenant trades are predominant in closed activity (7 of 12 priced), but the pipeline runs more multi-tenant — a reasonable indicator that 1031 investor demand for fractionalized industrial product remains healthy.
5. Las Vegas Industrial — Broader Market Context
Closed sales activity in this 26-record sample should be read against the broader Las Vegas industrial backdrop, which spent 2025 working through a delivery wave from the prior cycle. Per published brokerage reports through Q4 2025 and Q1 2026, the following themes frame buyer and seller decision-making:
Vacancy
Market-wide industrial vacancy stood at roughly 11.4% in Q1 2026 (Cushman & Wakefield / Crexi reporting), up modestly from year-end 2025 but improved from the 12%+ peak in the first half of 2025. Crucially, vacancy improved 70 basis points between Q3 2025 (10.2% on certain reports) and Q4 2025 (9.5%) before ticking up again in early 2026 with new deliveries. The signal is positive demand absorption rather than a worsening supply picture.
Absorption & Leasing
The market recorded approximately 2.0 million SF of positive net absorption to close out 2025, with multiple large Q4 commitments (Bauderer Packaging and Olukai combined over 550,000 SF). Leasing momentum is the strongest counter-signal to the elevated vacancy headline.
Construction Pipeline
Most speculative developers have paused groundbreakings in response to the 2024–2025 supply shock. The notable exception is EBS Realty and Penwood Real Estate Investment’s Apex Ridge Logistics Park in North Las Vegas — two buildings totaling 1.3 million SF. Sublease space has risen for three consecutive quarters to about 2.6 million SF, an indicator worth watching as a shadow-supply factor.
Rents
Median industrial asking rents reached approximately $15.00/SF NNN annually as of late 2025 — broadly flat year-over-year, with concession packages (free rent, TI) doing most of the rate negotiation. Class A small-bay rents in SW Las Vegas continue to print at premiums into the $17–$20 range.
Land Pricing
Industrial land sold roughly 331.5 acres in 2025 for $360.3M in aggregate, with an average price of $24.95/SF — a useful proxy for replacement-cost framing and a check on developer math for new builds in the current rent environment.
6. Customary Underwriting Perspectives
Several lenses are conventional when analyzing historical industrial sale comps in Las Vegas. Applied to this dataset, they yield the following practical takeaways:
A. Owner-User vs. Investor Premium
Las Vegas small-bay industrial has consistently traded at a measurable premium when sold to owner-users vs. yield-buyers. Buyers underwriting their own occupancy cost will pay 10–20% above an investor pricing a yield, all else equal. Most of the SW Las Vegas closings in this set look like owner-user trades, which is why $/SF prints look rich vs. cap-rate-implied valuation.
B. SBA-Eligible Pricing Effect
Single-tenant industrial properties under roughly $5M routinely qualify for SBA 504 financing for owner-occupants. SBA structures (10% down, fixed long-term) materially expand the buyer pool for the 5,000–25,000 SF segment, which explains why this band shows the tightest DOM and most resilient pricing. Several of the closed and pipeline deals in this set fall squarely within SBA strike zone.
C. 1031 Replacement Demand
Las Vegas remains a magnet for California 1031 exchange capital seeking industrial yield. One closed sale in this set was explicitly flagged as a 1031 exchange (5136 W Patrick Ln). The broader $1–$5M slice of the market historically absorbs steady 1031 demand, and pricing in that band tends to be sticky on the downside even in slower markets.
D. Vintage & Functional Obsolescence
Median age of closed assets in the sample is 21 years. Older Class C inventory (40+ years old) — Charleston Blvd, Western Ave, Sutter Ave — is dominated by infill repositioning plays where redevelopment optionality drives a portion of value. These should not be valued purely on industrial fundamentals; land value and zoning flexibility are key.
E. The Big-Box Discount
Arcata Way’s -31% closing discount to ask, combined with its 826-day market time, is the textbook signature of a high-vacancy big-box trade. It should be carried as an outlier in pricing analyses. Stabilized, fully-leased big-box product in North Las Vegas continues to clear in the $180–$220/SF range for institutional buyers, with cap rates in the high-6s to low-7s.
F. Submarket Selection Matters More Than Class
In this sample, the spread between SW Las Vegas median ($312/SF) and Airport/East Las Vegas median ($191/SF) is wider than the spread between Class A and Class C product across the market. Location elasticity in Las Vegas industrial is high, and submarket selection should be the first lens in underwriting any comp.
7. Outlook — Q1 & H1 2026
The signal from this comp set, read alongside the broader brokerage data, is cautiously constructive for industrial sales velocity in Q1 and into H1 2026:
- Pipeline DOM (94-day median) is converging toward historical norms, suggesting fresh inventory is matching faster than 2024–25 vintage listings.
- Small-bay product (sub-25,000 SF) is the strongest segment. Expect continued $250–$300/SF pricing in SW Las Vegas, $180–$230/SF in North/Airport submarkets.
- Big-box absorption is improving but resale velocity remains slow. Expect continued discounts on vacant or partially leased product over 100,000 SF.
- Sublease space at 2.6 MSF is the primary downside watch item — a meaningful step-up here would compress effective rents and slow investor underwriting.
- Spec construction pause should support absorption of standing inventory through 2026, with the Apex Ridge campus the notable new-supply variable in North Las Vegas.
- No reported cap rates in this set should not be read as “no investor activity” — it reflects the owner-user composition of small-bay deals. Investor pricing is best benchmarked from leased Class A/B comps tracked separately.
Appendix A — Closed Sales Detail (Nov–Dec 2025)
| Address | Date | Submarket | SF | Sale $ | $/SF | DOM | Class |
| 1945 Pama Ln | 12/30/25 | Airport/E LV | 27,445 | $5,250,000 | $191 | — | B |
| 5136 W Patrick Ln | 12/30/25 | SW Las Vegas | 6,666 | $1,699,000 | $255 | 77 | C |
| 6630 Surrey St | 12/19/25 | Airport/E LV | 19,499 | $5,150,000 | $264 | 417 | B |
| 4429 Losee Rd | 12/18/25 | North Las Vegas | 9,899 | $2,850,000 | $288 | 395 | B |
| 4335 Arcata Way | 12/09/25 | North Las Vegas | 219,068 | $21,140,062 | $97 | 826 | A |
| 5172 W Sunset Rd | 12/05/25 | SW Las Vegas | 4,378 | $1,607,200 | $367 | — | B |
| 6414 Windy St | 12/03/25 | Airport/E LV | 5,762 | $650,589 | $113 | — | B |
| 1964 Sycamore Trl | 11/21/25 | NW Las Vegas | 4,750 | $750,000 | $158 | — | B |
| 5260 Sunset Rd | 11/20/25 | SW Las Vegas | 21,251 | $5,850,000 | $275 | 423 | B |
| 5166 W Sunset Rd | 11/20/25 | SW Las Vegas | 4,081 | $1,516,000 | $371 | — | B |
| 7760 W Teco Ave | 11/17/25 | SW Las Vegas | 43,330 | $11,750,000 | $271 | 718 | B |
| Buffalo Dr. | 11/04/25 | SW Las Vegas | 14,001 | $4,875,000 | $348 | — | A |
Appendix B — January 2026 Pipeline (Under Contract & In Escrow)
| Address | Status | Submarket | SF | Asking $ | DOM | Class |
| 3910 Graphic Center Dr | Under Contract | SW Las Vegas | 18,788 | $4,600,000 | 31 | B |
| 3020 S Valley View Blvd | Under Contract | West Las Vegas | 28,403 | $4,600,000 | 121 | B |
| 1704–1710 Western Ave | Escrow | Central Las Vegas | 13,750 | $3,650,000 | 72 | C |
| 6406 W Montessouri St | Under Contract | SW Las Vegas | 4,587 | $1,849,000 | 80 | B |
| 2844 Synergy St | Under Contract | North Las Vegas | 7,373 | $1,700,000 | 63 | C |
| 1421 Sutter Ave | Under Contract | Central Las Vegas | 4,400 | $1,235,000 | 234 | C |
| 2235 Crestline Loop | Under Contract | North Las Vegas | 3,675 | $800,000 | 181 | C |
| W. Sunset/S. Decatur (Condo) | Escrow | SW Las Vegas | 5,868 | — | 94 | C |
| W. Sunset/S. Decatur (Condo) | Escrow | SW Las Vegas | 6,042 | — | 94 | C |
| 6450 S Pioneer Way (Condo) | Escrow | SW Las Vegas | 10,014 | — | 351 | A |
Sources & References
Transaction data: CoStar comparable-sales export, Las Vegas MSA industrial properties, November 4, 2025 – December 30, 2025 (closed) plus active Under Contract / Escrow listings as of export date.
Broader market context drawn from:
- Cushman & Wakefield — Las Vegas MarketBeats (industrial, Q4 2025 / Q1 2026)
- CBRE — Las Vegas Industrial Figures, Q4 2025
- Colliers — Las Vegas Industrial Market Research Report, Q4 2025
- JLL Research — Las Vegas Industrial Market Dynamics, Q1 2026
- Crexi — Las Vegas Commercial Real Estate Market Updates, 2025–2026
- Nevada Business Magazine — Colliers industrial sale price-per-SF coverage, May 2025
Disclaimer
This report is prepared for informational and discussion purposes only. The CoStar comp set used here is small (n=26) and is best interpreted as directional. Any underwriting of a specific asset should be supported by a broader, longer-window comp study and direct verification of subject-property attributes. The report does not constitute investment, tax, or legal advice.


